Directorate General, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Ministry of Home Affairs Sports Quota – 521 Posts Recruitment 2026

Posted 07 Oct 2026 · Updated 09 Oct 2026 · Advt No R.II-21/2026-Sports · Apply Now

Introduction

Official source: Directorate General, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), East Block-7, Level-4, Sector-1, R.K. Puram, New Delhi – 110066, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India. Advertisement No. R.II-21/2026-Sports, dated 17 September 2026, signed by Prashant Dar, DIG (Recruitment) Dte. Applications must be submitted online only, through rect.crpf.gov.in; no offline application is accepted. Overview Dates Vacancy Eligibility Age Limit Pay Scale Selection How to Apply Documents Important Conditions Important Links

Recruitment Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationDirectorate General, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Ministry of Home Affairs
Advertisement No.R.II-21/2026-Sports
Notification Date17 September 2026
PostsHead Constable (General Duty) and Constable (General Duty), Group 'C', Non-Gazetted & Non-Ministerial, under Sports Quota
Total Posts521 (HC/GD: 182; CT/GD: 339)
Nature of PostTemporary (likely to be made permanent); All India service liability, including abroad
Application ModeOnline only, via rect.crpf.gov.in

Important Dates

EventDate & Time
Online Application Start12 October 2026, 9:00 AM
Online Application & Fee Payment Last Date11 November 2026, 23:59 hrs
Correction/Modification Window12 November 2026 to 14 November 2026
Crucial Date for Category Status (SC/ST/OBC/EWS)11 November 2026 (closing date of online application)
Eligible Sports Achievement Window30 September 2024 to 30 September 2026 (2 years prior to advertisement publication)

Application Fee

Rs. 100/- for male UR/OBC/EWS candidates

exempted for all female candidates and for SC/ST/Ex-Servicemen candidates.

Age Limit

ParticularDetail
Age Limit (both posts)18 to 23 years
Cut-off Date1 August 2026
Date of Birth RangeNot before 2 August 2003 and not after 1 August 2008
CategoryRelaxation
Unreserved (UR)5 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)8 years (5+3)
SC/ST10 years (5+5)
Ex-Servicemen (UR)8 years (5+3), after deducting military service rendered from actual age
Ex-Servicemen (OBC)11 years (5+3+3), after deducting military service rendered from actual age
Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)13 years (5+5+3), after deducting military service rendered from actual age
Candidates seeking age relaxation must submit the requisite certificate from the competent authority, in the prescribed format, when sought by the Recruitment Board
otherwise their category claim will not be entertained and they will be considered under the General (UR) category. Date of Birth and Name as recorded in the Matriculation/Secondary Examination Certificate (or equivalent) alone will be accepted, with no scope for later change.

Age Relaxation

Show age relaxation

Age Relaxation (for Meritorious Sportspersons)

Vacancy & Eligibility

Educational Qualification Post | Educational Qualification HC/GD (Sports Quota) | 10+2 or equivalent from a recognized Board/University recognized by the Central or State Government, or equivalent Army Qualification (for Ex-Army personnel) CT/GD (Sports Quota) | Matriculation or its equivalent from a recognized Board Candidates who do not possess the prescribed educational qualification as on 11 November 2026 are not eligible to apply. Educational and sports qualification certificates other than from a Central/State Board must be accompanied by a Government notification declaring the equivalence of that qualification for Central Government service. Sports Qualification – HC/GD - Represented the country in a recognized International Competition/Meet, with clearance from the Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. - Represented a State/UT in the National Games/Championship organized by a National Sports Federation recognized by the Department of Sports, or in National Games organized by the Indian Olympic Association, with a medal or position up to 3rd place. - Secured 1st or 2nd position in an individual event in Inter-University Tournaments (for team events, the team must have reached the finals) conducted by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU)/Inter University Sports Board. - Won Gold or Silver medal in an individual/team event at Junior National level Games/Championship/Meet organized by a recognized National Sports Federation. Sports Qualification – CT/GD - Represented a State in Senior/Junior National level Games/Championships organized by a recognized National Sports Federation. - Represented a State School Team in National Sports/Games for Schools conducted by the All-India School Games Federation of India (SGFI), with a medal or position up to 3rd place. - Represented a State/UT in Khelo India University Games/Khelo India Youth Games/Khelo India Winter Games, with a medal or position up to 3rd place. - Represented their University in Inter-University Tournaments conducted by the Inter-University Sports Boards, in any sport/game. Note: The sports achievement/certificate must be from within the last two years from the date of publication of this advertisement (i.e., achievements between 30 September 2024 and 30 September 2026 are eligible). Candidates awaiting results, or not in possession of the required educational/sports certificates, are not eligible and need not apply.

Experience

Check out the Official Notification or Overview on this page.

Salary / Pay Scale

Rs. 25,500 – 81,100

Selection Process & Exam Pattern

Selection proceeds through Identity Check, Documentation, Physical Standard Test (PST), Sports Trial Test, and Detailed/Review Medical Examination, in sequence.

1. Documentation

All candidates undergo document verification, producing original documents/certificates relating to age, education, sports achievement, domicile and category. Candidates unable to produce the prescribed originals are eliminated at this stage

those qualified proceed to the PST.

2. Marking of Achievements (Merit List Basis)

Marks are awarded for the single highest medal/position achieved during the eligible window (30 September 2024 to 30 September 2026)

if a candidate has more than one medal, only the highest-scoring one counts. Sample marking tiers:

Competition LevelGoldSilverBronzeParticipation
Olympic Games (Summer/Winter)100969280
World Championship/World Cup90868270
Asian/Commonwealth Games80767260
Asian/Commonwealth Championship or Cup70666250
Youth Olympic Games60565240
Youth/Junior World Championship or Cup55514735
Youth/Junior Asian & Commonwealth Championship50464230
SAF Games / recognized International Competition (min. 7 countries, backed by a National-level medal)40363226
National Games/Senior National Championship – Individual medal30262212
National Games/Senior National Championship – Team event2622188
Youth/Junior National Championship/Inter-University/Khelo India – Individual medal2016126
Youth/Junior National Championship/Inter-University/Khelo India – Team event161284

3. Physical Standard Test (PST)

StandardMaleFemale
Height170 cm157 cm
Chest (male only)80 cm unexpanded, min. 5 cm expansion—
WeightProportionate to height and age, as per medical standards

Height/chest relaxations are available for several categories, including Scheduled Tribes (162.5/150 cm), ST candidates of North-Eastern States (157/147.5 cm), ST candidates of Left-Wing Extremism-affected districts (160/147.5 cm), Garhwalis/Kumaonis/Dogras/Marathas and candidates from Assam, Himachal Pradesh, J&K and Ladakh (165/155 cm), candidates from the North-Eastern States of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura (162.5/152.5 cm), and candidates from the Gorkha Territorial Administration area of Darjeeling district (157/152.5 cm), with corresponding chest relaxations for male candidates in several of these categories.

4. Sports Trial Test

Candidates who qualify the PST undergo the Sports Trial Test, conducted by a Board of Officers. This test is purely qualifying (pass/fail) – no marks are awarded, and total marks for the merit list come only from the achievement marking scheme above. Candidates may be subjected to a Dope Test on the day of the trial

no appeal for re-conduct of the trial test is entertained.

5. Detailed Medical Examination (DME) & Review Medical Examination (RME)

Conducted per the Uniform Guidelines for Recruitment Medical Examination for GOs and NGOs in CAPFs and AR (MHA U.O. No. A.VI-1/2014-Rectt(SSB) dated 20.05.2015 and MHA OM No. E.32012/ADG(Med)/DME/RME/DA-1/2020(Part file)/1166 dated 31.05.2021, as amended). Minimum distance vision required is 6/6 and 6/9 in both eyes without correction

colour-blind candidates are not eligible

candidates must not have knock knee, flat foot, varicose veins or squint. Tattoos are restricted in content (secular/religious symbols only, as per Indian Army norms), location (left forearm inner aspect or dorsum of hands only) and size (less than &frac14

of that body part). Candidates declared unfit in DME may undergo RME.

Order of Preference (for Merit)

Where marks are comparable, preference follows this order(a) International representation with Department of Sports clearance

(b) Senior/Junior National Championship representation with a medal (Senior preferred over Junior)

(c) Inter-University/Khelo India University Games medal

(d) Khelo India Youth/Winter Games medal

(e) School National Games medal(f) participation at levels (b)–(e) without a medal, in the same order.

How to Apply

  1. Visit rect.crpf.gov.in and read the instructions carefully before filling the application.
  2. Create your profile and upload a copy of the certificate/document for your sports discipline, in support of your highest medal/position or highest level of participation, before applying – applications without this upload will be rejected during scrutiny.
  3. Fill the online application form and pay the application fee (where applicable) through the website only.
  4. Submit the application before 11 November 2026, 23:59 hrs.
  5. Use the correction window (12–14 November 2026) if you need to modify your submitted application.

Important: The application must be submitted ONLINE only; no offline application is accepted, and candidature of anyone submitting offline will be summarily rejected. Candidates serving in Government/Semi-Government departments must submit their application through their employer along with a No Objection Certificate (as per Annexure-A format) – applications without an NOC will not be accepted.

Documents Required (Original, at Document Verification)

  • Educational certificates, Sports certificates, Domicile and Caste certificates, etc.
  • Matriculation/10th class certificate, for verification of Date of Birth
  • OBC (NCL) Certificate (Annexure-F), SC/ST Certificate (Annexure-G), or EWS Certificate valid for 2026-27 (Annexure-H), as applicable – certificates in any other format are not accepted
  • Undertaking for OBC (NCL) reservation claim, as per Annexure-F
  • No Objection Certificate (Annexure-B), for candidates serving in Government service, produced at the time of physical document verification
  • Certificate for claiming height/chest relaxation (Annexure-I), if applicable
  • Four latest passport-size photographs, matching the one submitted with the application form

Important Conditions

  • Application Fee: Male candidates belonging to UR/OBC/EWS pay Rs. 100/- through the recruitment website; the fee is exempted for all female candidates and for SC/ST/Ex-Servicemen candidates. The fee is neither refunded nor adjusted against any other recruitment process, under any circumstances.
  • Selected candidates must submit a bond to serve the Force for a minimum of 3 years (or a specific period as prescribed), backed by an undertaking bond of Rs. 1,00,000/-, to promote sports in the Force, before they can resign for better employment elsewhere or on any other ground.
  • Posts carry All India service liability; selected candidates are liable to serve anywhere in India or abroad, and will be governed by the CRPF Act 1949 and Rules 1955.
  • CRPF reserves the right to modify, cancel, postpone, or reschedule any stage of the recruitment process, and to change the sequence of the recruitment procedure, without assigning any reason.
  • Submitting fabricated documents, or documents that have been tampered with, will lead to cancellation of candidature at any stage, including at the time of document verification or later.
  • The Board of Officers may also recommend cases of Outstanding Sportspersons who show excellent trial performance but require some relaxation in height/chest/weight for their sport, subject to approval by the Ministry of Home Affairs.

FAQ

How many posts has CRPF advertised under the Sports Quota?

521 posts – 182 Head Constable (GD) and 339 Constable (GD) – across 22 sports disciplines.

What is the last date to apply?

11 November 2026, till 23:59 hrs; the application window opened on 12 October 2026 at 9:00 AM.

Who is eligible to apply?

Meritorious male/female sportspersons who have represented the country, a State/UT, their University, or their School in recognized competitions at specified levels, within the last two years, and who meet the age and educational qualification for the post.

Tags

Delhi10th12thDefenceTemporary

Verify all details from the official notification before applying.

Last date: 11 Nov Apply Now